Ultimate Truck Showdown 2

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Automobilista logo.png Ultimate Truck Showdown 2
Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 Logo
Date Sunday 30th September 2018
Category Truck Racing
Location Brands Hatch, Kent, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Drivers 10
Champion United Kingdom Mark Singleton
Achievement Badge
Template:BadgeUts2Champ Template:BadgeUts2Mendig
Video.png
Forum Link
<< Cruddy Seven ----- Merry Crashmas: H8teful Holidays >>

Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 is the 66th Realish Racing Special Event, and the spiritual successor to the original running of the Ultimate Truck Showdown. Opposed to the original, this event will be run on Brands Hatch Indy, the circuit originally destined to feature in the first event.

Format & Regulations

The event will consist of two races around the Brands Hatch Indy circuit, with the grids determined by a 10-minute qualifying session and the full reversal of the first race's result. After the main event, a special challenge will be put out with another grid reversal kicking off a one-lap race around the Mendig Langschleife track.

Car Specifications

All machinery from the Formula Truck DLC for Automobilista is eligible to run, featuring 6 manufacturers with 8 different model configurations.

Event Format

The event will feature 4 sessions:

  • Practice - 30 minutes beginning at 19:00 BST.
  • Qualifying - 10 minute qualifying session
  • Warmup - 5 minutes.
  • Formation lap
  • Race 1 - Rolling start, 20 minutes
  • Race 2 - Rolling start, 20 minutes
  • Air transfer to Germany
  • Mendig Challenge - Standing start, 1 lap

The Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 champion will be the driver scoring the most points in Race 1, with the Mendig Challenge victor claiming a separate badge.

Entry List

Team Truck No. Driver
Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan Italy Iveco 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson
United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports Sweden Volvo 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
Germany MAN 314 Sweden April Carlsvard
Germany aureus motorsport Germany Mercedes-Benz 10 Germany Björn Golda
Scotland Sgioba Alba Sweden Scania 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie
RlyR Independent Italy Iveco 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos
Japan Kaibutsu Racing Italy Iveco 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie
Sweden Volvo 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis
United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing United States of America Ford 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton
RlyR Independent Sweden Scania 59 United States of America Evan Adams
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder

Results

Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 - Race 1
Brands Hatch Indy track map.png
Brands Hatch - Indy
Distance 22 Laps
Pole Position
Driver/Team United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports
Podium
First United Kingdom Mark Singleton United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing
Second Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Third Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Mark Singleton United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing
Time 56.294


Morning Pole Qualifying

Pos No Driver Team Time Diff.
1 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2:39.578
2 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Austria ByCraig Racing 2:41.056 +1.478
3 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2:41.147 +1.579
4 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:41.171 +1.593
5 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:41.354 +1.776
6 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos Austria ByCraig Racing 2:42.141 +2.563
7 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard Austria ByCraig Racing 2:43.174 +3.596
8 43 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 2:43.227 +3.649
9 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2:44.883 +5.305
10 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Austria ByCraig Racing 2:46.367 +6.789
11 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2:46.984 +7.406
12 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 21:20.605 +18:41.027

Race 1

Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 - Race 2
Brands Hatch Indy track map.png
Brands Hatch - Indy
Distance 22 Laps
Podium
First Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan
Second Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Third United Kingdom Mark Singleton United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Mark Singleton United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing
Time 56.708
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired
1 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 100 1:08:59.24
2 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Austria ByCraig Racing 100 +4.593
3 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 100 +4.667
4 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 100 +12.870
5 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 99 +1 Lap
6 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 98 +2 Laps
7 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 98 +2 Laps
8 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos Austria ByCraig Racing 98 +2 Laps
9 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 97 +3 Laps
10 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard Austria ByCraig Racing 95 +5 Laps
11 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Austria ByCraig Racing 93 +7 Laps
12 43 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 11 Engine

Race 2

Ultimate Truck Showdown 2 - Mendig Challenge
Mendig Airfield - Langschleife
Distance 1 Lap
Podium
First Greece Lazaros Filippakos RlyR Independent
Second United Kingdom Mark Singleton United Kingdom Bad Pun Racing
Third Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Greece Lazaros Filippakos RlyR Independent

Mendig Challenge

Image Gallery

Caption
Caption
Caption
Caption