SECS Event 3

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
SECS Event 3 - Silverstone
Event 3 of 7 in SEAT European Cup Series
SECS series logo.png
Date Wednesday, 1st May 2013
Venue Silverstone, UK United Kingdom
Entrants 26
Races 3
<< Previous Event ----- Next Event >>

Event description.

Round 5 - Feature Race

Round 5 - Feature Race
Silverstone International track map.png
International Circuit
Distance 16 laps 36 miles
Pole Position
Driver/Team United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors
Time 1:32.298
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors
Time 1:32.173
Podium
First United Kingdom Lee Harrison Japan Goteki House
Second United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors
Third England Liam Blair England BLAIR|one

Summary

Summary of events.

Qualifying Results

Provisional result - awaiting confirmation of two times

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time Diff.
1 1 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors 1 1:32.298
2 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom BLAIR|one 1 1:32.390 +0.092
3 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison Japan Goteki House 2 1:32.910 +0.612
4 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 1:33.407 +1.109
5 11 England Liam Blair United Kingdom BLAIR|one 2 1:33.487 +1.189
6 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 2 1:33.492 +1.194
7 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Europe The Indypendables 1 1:33.757 +1.459
8 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Kent CLM 2 1:33.843 +1.545
9 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 1 1:34.251 +1.953
10 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 1:34.368 +2.070
11 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Europe The Indypendables 2 1:34.596 +2.298
12 85 Europe Matt Davies Spain PSP Motorsports 1 1:34.808 +2.510
13 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports 1 1:34.839 +2.541
14 333 Mexico SMX uTurn73 Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 2 1:34.998 +2.700
15 30 United Kingdom Connell United Kingdom TK GP 1 1:35.199 +2.901
16 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 1:35.652 +3.354
17 83 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 2 1:35.726 +3.428
18 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser FART 2 1:35.961 +3.663
19 959 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 1:36.619 +4.321
20 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 1 1:36.843 +4.545
21 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 1:37.211 +4.913
22 26 South Africa GeeMac United Arab Emirates Gulf Motorsport 1 1:37.720 +5.422
23 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe The Indypendables 1 1:39.886 +7.588
24 13 England OrpheusFirbrand Sealand Firecruiser FART 1 1:40.299 +8.001
TBC 191 County Wicklow Spuditron Kent CLM 1 TBC TBC
TBC 150 United Kingdom EightyWhisper11 United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 2 TBC TBC

Times in italics indicate a dirty lap time

Race Classification

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison Japan Goteki House 2 25:02.662 25
2 1 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors 1 +0.247 21
3 11 England Liam Blair England BLAIR|one 2 +0.468 18
4 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani England BLAIR|one 1 +2.389 16
5 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Europe The Indypendables 1 +11.136 14
6 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 1 +18.150 12
7 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 2 +19.275 10
8 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe The Indypendables 1 +20.236 9
9 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Kent CLM 2 +32.390 8
10 85 Europe Matt Davies Spain PSP Motorsports 1 +32.703 7
11 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 +32.829 6
12 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports 1 +33.093 5
13 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +37.782 4
14 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 1 +38.802 3
15 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 +40.151 2
16 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Europe The Indypendables 2 +40.649 1
17 30 United Kingdom Connell United Kingdom TK GP 1 +48.421
18 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser FART 2 +51.189
19 333 Mexico SMX uTurn73 Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 2 +52.243
20 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 +1:04.029
21 959 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 +1:05.957
22 83 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 2 +1:08.444
23 26 South Africa GeeMac United Arab Emirates Gulf Motorsport 1 +1:14.846
24 191 County Wicklow Spuditron Kent CLM 2 +1:35.521
25 13 England OrpheusFirbrand Sealand Firecruiser FART 1 +2:01.588
26 150 United Kingdom EightyWhisper11 United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 +2:54.736

Image Gallery

Lobby 1 roar through Copse for the first time. Ratonedge still 4th
Dan makes a move on Don Mateo through Bridge.
Dan's first foray into SECS yielded a 5th place
Lin and Storming83 came together on the first lap.
Ajokay's overtake on Don Mateo started at Copse ...
... carried on for most of the lap ...
... and wasn't finished until Luffield!
RaceProUK became the meat in a PSP sandwich.
EightyWhisper11 collides with Smifaye while being lapped.
Er, that's not where the track goes ...

Round 6 - Sprint Race

Round 6 - Sprint Race
Silverstone International track map.png
International Circuit
Distance 8 laps 18 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA
Time 1:32.253
Podium
First England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA
Second United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors
Third County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports

Race Summary

Summary of events.

Race Classification

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 1 12:31.960 25
2 1 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors 1 +4.184 21
3 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports 1 +5.019 18
4 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani England BLAIR|one 1 +5.244 16
5 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Europe The Indypendables 1 +8.454 14
6 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe The Indypendables 1 +8.966 12
7 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 +9.805 10
8 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Europe The Indypendables 2 +12.248 9
9 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison Japan Goteki House 2 +14.928 8
10 959 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 +16.178 7
11 333 Mexico SMX uTurn73 Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 2 +16.350 6
12 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 2 +17.303 5
13 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 +18.078 4
14 11 England Liam Blair England BLAIR|one 2 +20.438 3
15 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +24.536 2
16 30 United Kingdom Connell United Kingdom TK GP 1 +24.812 1
17 85 Europe Matt Davies Spain PSP Motorsports 1 +25.272
18 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser FART 2 +25.464
19 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 1 +26.037
20 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Kent CLM 2 +26.169
21 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Sealand Firecruiser F4RT 2 +28.596
22 83 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 2 +33.239
23 26 South Africa GeeMac United Arab Emirates Gulf Motorsport 1 +34.709
24 191 County Wicklow Spuditron Kent CLM 2 +39.064
25 13 England OrpheusFirbrand Sealand Firecruiser FART 1 +50.261
26 150 United Kingdom EightyWhisper11 United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 +1:07.704

Image Gallery

Another chaotic Sprint Race start.
On the run down to Abbey on lap 1 Dan overtook four cars around the outside on his way to another 5th place
Lin led a Firecruiser Racing 1-2-3 in the early stages in looby 2.
Once Icthyes took the lead there was no stopping him!
Lin, Bookoi and Flob go 3-wide into Copse...
...and breath...
Connell, Don Mateo and Ratonedge had a bit of a 3-way.
Smifaye overtook nOc75 for 2nd place on the last lap.
nOc75 withstood last-minute pressure from Kimstermagnum top claim PSP Motorsports's first podium.

FART Round 3

FART Round 3
Silverstone National track map.png
National Circuit
Distance 13 laps 21.32 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Time 1:11.174
Podium
First United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors
Second United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree
Third Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport

Race Summary

Summary of events.

Race Classification

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Raptors 1 15:46.556 30
2 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 1 +0.332 27
3 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 1 +0.714 24
4 England Liam Blair United Kingdom BLAIR|one 2 +3.334 22
5 United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom BLAIR|one 1 +4.440 20
6 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom JemTech Racing 2 +5.429 18
7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Spider Storm 2 +7.360 16
8 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 +7.658 14
9 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +11.186 12
10 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 2 +11.583 11
11 England Alex Odell Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 1 +11.708 10
12 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 1 +18.668 9
13 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 1 +19.454 8
14 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 1 +20.933 7
15 United Kingdom Connell United Kingdom TK GP 1 +28.259 6
16 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Kent CLM 2 +30.822 5
17 Mexico SMX uTurn73 Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 2 +36.740 4
18 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Sealand Firecruiser FART 2 +48.486 3
19 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser FART 2 +48.611 2
20 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Conquest Motorsport 2 +53.473 1
21 South Africa GeeMac To Be Confirmed TBC 1 +59.767
22 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 2 +1:02.594
23 County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 2 +1:09.541
24 England OrpheusFirbrand Glukkoni Homelands Magog Cartel 1 +1:27.163
25 United Kingdom EightyWhisper11 To Be Confirmed TBC 1 DNF

Image Gallery

After being speared off the track by EightyWhisper11 on lap 1, Dan recovered to challenge for the win in a race he described as one of his finest
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption
File:.jpg
Caption

Championship Positions after the Event

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver Points
1 United Kingdom Adam Smith 120
2 England Liam Blair 91
3 England Alex Odell 91
4 United Kingdom Lee Harrison 88
5 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 79

Teams' Championship

Pos Team Points
1 United Kingdom POWA 145
2 Europe The Indypendables 141
3 United Kingdom BLAIR|one 123
4 United Kingdom Black Raptors 120
5 Japan Goteki House 94

Rookie Championship

Pos Driver Points
1 Scotland Wheelwash 49
2 United States of America SMX V8 30
3 Mexico SMX uTurn73 23
4 United Kingdom MGR Schuey 8
5 United States of America ZeroxDeathAngel 1

FART Standings

Pos Driver Points
1 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 84
2 United Kingdom Adam Smith 71
3 England Liam Blair 68
4 United Kingdom Lee Harrison 61
5 England Alex Odell 54