Miata Masters

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Forza4Logo.png Miata Masters
Miata Masters series logo
Date 8th May - 3rd July 2014
Category Single-Make Roadsters
Country/Region International
Rounds 21
Drivers 23
Drivers' Champion Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
Amateur Champion United Kingdom Ben Cooper
Achievement Badges Miata Master - Awarded to the winning driver of the Miata Masters championship. Amateur Miata - Awarded to the winning driver of the Amateur Miata Trophy. Laguna Master - Awarded to the winning driver of the Road to Laguna Seca.
Forum Link
<< Previous Season (Classic Tour) ---- Next Season (Green Turismo) >>

The Miata Masters was the 13th Season of Really Rubbish Racing competition. The season was proposed and organised by veteran racer PJ and voted for by the club. Drivers competed over 7 weeks of action using Forza Motorsport 4.

The season was based around the Mazda Miata, the most popular convertible sportscar of all time and a highly favoured model of car for grass-roots motor racing.

The Miata Masters was the final official season organised using Forza Motorsport 4.





Format & Regulations

Car Specifications

Mazda Miata Master
S13 5.jpg
Forza Model Japan 2007 Mazda MX-5 Roadster Coupe
PI C 424
Power 158 BHP
Torque 142 lb-ft
Weight 2,163 lbs
.
Speed 4.0
Handling 6.0
Acceleration 5.9
Launch 6.6
Braking 6.2
Upgrade Path
Engine and Power ** No Upgrades **
.
Platform and Handling Brakes: Sport Brakes
Springs and Dampers: Sport Springs and Dampers
Front Anti-roll Bars: Race Front Anti-roll Bars
Rear Anti-roll Bars: Race Rear Anti-roll Bars
Chassis Reinforcement and Roll Cage: Race Chassis Reinforcement and Roll Cage
Weight Reduction: Race Weight Reduction
.
Drivetrain Clutch: Race Clutch
Transmission: Sport Transmission
Driveline: Race Driveline
Differential: Sport Differential
.
Tyres and Rims Tyre Compound: Race Tyre Compound
Front Tyre Width: 215/45R17
Rear Tyre Width: 215/45R17
.
Aero and Appearance Rear Wing: Auto Exe - Street Rear Wing
Rear Bumper: Gialla - Street Rear Bumper
Side Skirts: Auto Exe - Street Side Skirts
.
Conversion ** No Upgrades **


All competitors used the Mazda Miata Master, the specifications of which are outlined above.

Drivers could tune their cars how they please.


Event Format

Season Overview

The season took place over 21 races, split into 7 weekly events, with 3 rounds each.

These events alternated between Wednesdays and Thursdays, occasionally skipping a week to accommodate for Special Events.

Drivers competed individually against one another for the overall title of Miata Master.

The highest-placed "Amateur Driver" (ie: a driver who has not won an official Forza Motorsport race) was awarded the Amateur Miata Trophy.

The final race of each week was part of the "Road to Laguna Seca", an additional trophy awarded to the driver that completed all 7 races in the fastest combined time.


Lobby Overview

Events started at around 20.00 BST with competitors able to enter lobbies at 19.30 BST.

Drivers were split into 2 lobbies, based on their general pace level.

If less than 16 drivers were in attendance, only 1 lobby was used.


Race Overview

Races lasted approximately 20 minutes each.

Damage was disabled, however normal driving & racing standards applied.

The Grid Order for Race 1 of each week was Random.

The Grid Order for Races 2 & 3 of each week was based on Reverse Lobby Points.


Lobby Settings

Rules
Car Class C
Drive Type RWD
Advanced Rules
Grid Ordering Random
Grid Ordering Lobby Points
Ascending Yes
End of Race Timer 02:00
Overrides
Force off Suggested Line Yes
Car restrictions
Car Class C
Performance Index >= 424
Performance Index <= 424
Curb Weight >= 2100 lbs
Curb Weight <= 2200 lbs
Make <= Mazda
Model <= Mazda MX-5 Gen 3

Red  - Race 1 only.
Blue - Races 2 and 3 only.

Entry List

The Offenders took on yet another controversial sponsor
ATTK's MX-5 consistently battled the midfield runners.
Goteki House had only one goal: victory.
Kaibutsu became a two car operation in Forza
TommyWTF1's MX-5 made the occasional appearance.
Wolf hoped to move up in the standings.
Bookoi was hoping for a rich, smooth season. With good head.
Dan's MX-5
PSP Motorsports returned for another season.
Conquest Motorsport's MX-5 made appearances towards the front.
RaceProUK's shiny steed Snappy Sonia.
Firecruiser Racing Team's MX-5 stayed until the end.
Team No. Driver Class Rounds
United Kingdom The Offenders 1 United Kingdom Sam Hirani 1-6, 16, 18
7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison 1-6
78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper 1-3
United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine A 1-16
442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes A 1-15
Japan Goteki House 15 United Kingdom Motorhead 1-15
16 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt 7-15, 19-21
45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney All
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 25 Wales Tom White A 1-6
64 Scotland Campbell Wallis A 1-11, 16-17, 19-21
Europe The Indypendagirls 27 United Kingdom Emma Bracegirdle A 4-6
United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 4-6
Canada Howler Racing 43 Canada Rob Covey A All
United Kingdom JemTech Racing 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker All
Spain PSP Motorsports 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell A 4-9, 13-18
85 Europe Matt Davies A 1-18
Hertfordshire Conquest Motorsport 83 United Kingdom Storming83 A 1-3, 7-9
90 United Kingdom Nigel Norman A 1-3, 7-9
959 United Kingdom Ben Cooper A 1-18
United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley A All
United Kingdom Über Good Racing 666 United Kingdom MotoYeti A 4-6
Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton A All
Kernow Kernowsport 802 Kernow Dan Thorn All

* A driver who has never won an official Forza Motorsport Race. Eligible for the Amateur Miata Trophy.

Class Icon
Amateur* A

Calendar & Results

Event Event Title Round Venue Circuit Laps Race Distance Winning Driver Best Amateur Fastest Lap Date
1 Masters of Nürburg 1 Spain Camino Viejo de Montserrat Full 16 28.80 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead Thursday
May 8, 2014
2 Switzerland Bernese Alps Club 13 32.76 miles United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Sam Hirani
3 Germany Nurburgring Short 11 24.75 miles United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper
2 Masters of Braselton 4 United States of America Sunset Peninsula Club Reverse 16 31.04 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Wednesday
May 14, 2014
5 United States of America Sonoma Raceway NASCAR 13 25.87 miles United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead
6 United States of America Road Atlanta Full 11 27.94 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
Cruddy 2014 Thursday
May 22, 2014
3 Masters of Indiana 7 United States of America Benchmark Proving Grounds B 27 29.70 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead Wednesday
May 28, 2014
8 United States of America Sedona Raceway Park Club 14 28.14 miles United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper
9 United States of America Indianapolis Motor Speedway GP 11 28.71 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Jamie Hunt
4 Masters of Baden-Württemberg 10 United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit National 17 27.71 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead Thursday
June 5, 2014
11 Spain Circuit de Catalunya National 13 24.05 miles United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead
12 Germany Hockenheimring National 11 25.19 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Europe Matt Davies United Kingdom Motorhead
Bon Troisième Anniversaire! Wednesday
June 11, 2014
5 Masters of Maple 13 Spain Iberian International Circuit Full 19 28.31 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Motorhead Wednesday
June 18, 2014
14 United States of America Sebring International Raceway Short 13 26.00 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
15 United States of America Maple Valley Raceway Full 11 33.00 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Jamie Hunt
6 Masters of Tochigi 16 Japan Tsukuba Circuit Full 18 23.22 miles Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney United Kingdom Ben Cooper Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Wednesday
June 25, 2014
17 Japan Suzuka Circuit West 12 25.80 miles United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper United Kingdom Ben Cooper
18 Japan Twin Ring Motegi East 11 20.68 miles Kernow Dan Thorn United Kingdom Ben Cooper Kernow Dan Thorn
7 Masters of Monterey 19 Italy Mugello Club 17 30.43 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Yorkshire Ben Haddleton United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Thursday
July 3, 2014
20 United Kingdom Top Gear Test Track Full 14 24.50 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Nottinghamshire Dave Morley Nottinghamshire Dave Morley
21 United States of America Laguna Seca Full 11 24.53 miles United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Yorkshire Ben Haddleton United Kingdom Jamie Hunt

Championship Results

Points Format

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

A driver's best 18 results counted towards their final score.

There was be no Teams Championship.

Amateur Drivers were also eligible for the "Amateur Miata Trophy".


Championship Results

Pos. Driver Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Points
CAM BER NUR SUN SON ATL BEN SED IMS SIL CAT HOC IBE SEB MAP TSU SUZ MOT MUG TOP LAG Overall Best 18
1 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 1 3 3 1 3 1 2 4 3 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 4 3 2 3 463 407
2 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Hertfordshire Conquest Motorsport 4 5 1 2 1 3 5 1 2 4 1 D/C 5 3 4 4 1 5 349 349
3 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 9 2 7 8 5 7 4 3 6 6 4 6 3 5 6 2 6 1 4 3 4 345 315
4 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom JemTech Racing 6 6 5 4 DNF DNS 6 5 5 5 6 7 6 6 5 3 4 2 2 4 2 316 304
5 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Japan Goteki House 1 2 1 3 3 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 277 277
6 United Kingdom Motorhead Japan Goteki House 2 4 4 9 8 2 3 7 4 2 5 3 4 2 3 266 266
7 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 15 11 9 15 13 17 11 8 10 8 7 9 8 7 9 8 3 8 5 6 5 185 183
8 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 11 8 16 13 12 9 8 10 7 9 11 8 7 D/C 7 6 8 7 8 5 6 184 178
9 Europe Matt Davies Spain PSP Motorsports 8 10 11 12 14 10 7 12 9 11 9 4 11 10 10 5 9 6 143 143
10 United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom The Offenders 5 1 6 3 2 4 D/C DNS 3 140 140
11 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 18 12 16 16 16 11 13 15 DNF 12 12 11 9 12 11 9 5 10 7 7 7 113 113
12 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders 3 7 2 5 4 6 102 102
13 County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports 6 7 DNF 10 6 13 10 11 8 7 7 9 102 102
14 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 12 13 15 10 15 14 14 9 12 13 DNF 10 DNF DNS 6 8 8 83 83
15 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 17 16 8 11 11 12 D/C DNS DNF 7 8 5 13 8 DNF DNF 82 82
16 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 16 15 14 17 10 13 9 11 8 10 10 10 12 9 12 69 69
17 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 7 6 5 42 42
18 Wales Tom White Japan Kaibutsu Racing 10 18 12 14 9 8 30 30
19 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders 7 9 10 26 26
20 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Conquest Motorsport 13 17 18 15 13 11 12 12
21 United Kingdom Nigel Norman Hertfordshire Conquest Motorsport 14 14 17 12 14 14 12 12
22 United Kingdom Emma Bracegirdle Europe The Indypendagirls 18 18 15 1 1
23 United Kingdom MotoYeti United Kingdom Über Good Racing 19 17 16 0 0


"Road to Laguna Seca" Results

Pos. Driver Team NUR ATL IMS HOC MAP MOT LAG Total Time Gap to Winner
1 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 18:59.560 18:25.511 19:01.377 19:19.624 19:45.808 18:50.408 19:19.210 2h 13:41.498
2 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 19:10.847 18:45.092 19:18.918 19:44.459 20:01.244 18:38.352 19:21.147 2h 15:00.059 + 1:18.561
3 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 19:35.845 19:04.943 19:28.180 19:47.521 20:10.296 18:53.859 19:38.750 2h 16:39.394 + 2:57.896
4 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 19:19.896 21:23.310 19:53.775 19:48.141 20:27.196 18:54.335 19:28.687 2h 19:15.340 + 5:33.842


Season Records

Record Total Driver(s)
Most Wins 7 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney, United Kingdom Jamie Hunt
5 United Kingdom Ben Cooper
1 United Kingdom Sam Hirani, Kernow Dan Thorn
Most Podiums 19 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
11 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt
9 United Kingdom Ben Cooper
7 United Kingdom Motorhead
6 Kernow Dan Thorn
4 United Kingdom Pete Walker, United Kingdom Sam Hirani
2 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
1 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton
Most Amateur Victories 17 United Kingdom Ben Cooper
2 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton
1 Europe Matt Davies, Nottinghamshire Dave Morley
Most Fastest Laps 7 United Kingdom Motorhead
4 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney, United Kingdom Jamie Hunt
3 United Kingdom Ben Cooper
1 United Kingdom Sam Hirani, Kernow Dan Thorn, Nottinghamshire Dave Morley