Le Rubbeesh Clio Coupe d'Asie

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Le Rubbeesh Clio Coupe d'Asie
Le Rubbeesh Clio Coupe d'Asie series logo
Supporting Nihon Tour
Category Touring Cars
Country/Region International
Rounds 7
Entries 32
Champion England Alex Odell
Achievement Badge Lord of the Lutecia - this driver is the Le Rubbeesh Clio Coupe d'Asie Support Series Champion
Forum Link
<< Previous Support Series ----- Next Support Series >>

Le Rubbeesh Clio Coupe d'Asie is the 2nd support series of Really Rubbish Racing Forza Motorsport competition. After the success of the first support series, Trofeo MiTo, it was decided that Nihon Tour would have a support series too. Members of the club were invited to put forward an option that would be put into a public vote. After two rounds of voting Mr Flobadob's option of the Renault Sport Clio V6 came out on top.

Taking the BTCC support series Clio Cup as inspiration the cars are stock but racey. Using the sport version of the Clio means that the car has some definite power and is a bit of a handful in the corners if not treated with respect. The races will start with a random grid and will be after the sprint race of the Nihon Tour.

Entry List

The entry list is as follows. All drivers will be racing an identical stock C Class Renault Sport Clio V6.

Team No. Driver Rounds
United Kingdom Forza Noelinho 3 United Kingdom Noel Slevin 1, 7
United Kingdom Shout-E-Motoring 04 England Ian Aldridge 1-2
United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine All
28 United Kingdom Scouse Rach 2-3, 5
442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes 6-7
United Kingdom CJK Racing 6 United Kingdom Kirky56 1, 3-4
Japan Goteki House 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison All
45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney 1-6
Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani All
777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton All
England BLAIR|one 11 England Liam Blair All
Greece SpyroTechnimata 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis 1, 3-4
Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот 16 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt 7
United Kingdom Jayvoury Racing 17 United Kingdom Jay Cooper 1
Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 23 England Alex Odell All
83 United Kingdom Storming83 7
Europe The Indypendagirls 27 United Kingdom Emma Bracegirdle 5-6
United Kingdom TK GP 30 United Kingdom Connell 1-3, 5-7
70 United Kingdom Alexd70 5-7
United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham All
Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith All
United Kingdom JemTech Racing 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker All
Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell All
United Kingdom Team Diablo 85 Europe Matt Davies All
Kent CLM 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper All
United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley All
Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 191 County Wicklow Spuditron 6-7
Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 333 Mexico SMX uTurn73 5-6
Kernow Kernowsport 802 Kernow Dan Thorn 1-3
Sweden B13 Racing 203 United States of America ZeroxDeathAngel 1, 3
906 Sweden Daniel Becker 2, 5-6
959 United Kingdom Ben Cooper 1-4
Goteki House mirror their Nihon Tour Civic for the Clio Cup.
Dan and Kernowsport pay tribute to the legendary BTCC Laguna.
Monolith Motorsport keeps it old school.
Bookoi races for his JemTech Racing team once again.
Taste the zestful bubbling foam of my vengeance
Firecruiser preparing for an assault on both ends of the grid
BLAIRone's entry
Ajokay Motorsport's Clio. Smoke'n'all.
Black Raptors sole entry

Calendar & Results

Calendar

Event Venue & Circuit Layout Laps Race Length Date
1 Japan Suzuka Circuit, Japan
West Circuit
9 19.35 miles Thursday
7th February
2 Spain Ladera Test Track, Spain
Short Circuit
22 16.94 miles Wednesday
13th February
3 Spain Iberian Circuit, Spain
Mini Circuit
23 15.64 miles Thursday
21st February
4 United States of America Maple Valley, USA
Short Circuit
21 24.36 miles Wednesday
27th February
5 Japan Tsukuba Circuit, Japan
Short Circuit
19 18.43 miles Thursday
7th March
6 Japan Suzuka Circuit, Japan
East Circuit
15 20.85 miles Thursday
13th March
7 Japan Twin Ring Motegi, Japan
West Circuit
21 23.1 miles Wednesday
21st March

Championship Standings

Points

The points system is as follows:

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 30 27 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver Team SUZ
Japan
LAD
Spain
IBR
Spain
MAP
United States of America
TSU
Japan
SUZ
Japan
MOT
Japan
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 England Alex Odell Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 2 6 2 2 3 2 2 177
2 United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 1 1 DNF 9 1 1 3 156
3 United Kingdom Lee Harrison Japan Goteki House 3 4 4 4 2 9 5 149
4 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 4 2 1 3 10 3 138
5 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 7 5 3 7 4 4 11 130
6 United Kingdom Sam Hirani Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 5 9 6 6 6 5 8 120
7 England Liam Blair England BLAIR|one 11 10 14 1 5 14 4 107
8 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom JemTech Racing 9 3 7 5 DNF 7 10 99
9 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 8 15 10 8 9 8 9 83
10 Europe Matt Davies United Kingdom Team Diablo 12 11 9 11 11 11 6 79
11 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 15 8 13 15 8 12 12 66
12 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 20 12 15 14 12 13 7 56
13 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 6 7 5 54
14 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 16 13 17 12 14 15 14 46
15 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Kent CLM 19 16 12 16 15 19 15 35
16 Mexico SMX uTurn73 Mexico Scuderia Mexicana 7 6 34
17 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 10 11 10 32
18 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот 1 30
19 Sweden Daniel Becker Sweden B13 Racing 14 13 16 20
20 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 10 13 19
21 United Kingdom Ben Cooper Sweden B13 Racing 22 17 8 DNF 18
22 United Kingdom Kirky56 United Kingdom CJK Racing 18 16 13 16
23 United Kingdom Alexd70 United Kingdom TK GP 18 17 17 11
24 United Kingdom Noel Slevin United Kingdom Forza Noelinho 14 19 9
25 United Kingdom Jay Cooper United Kingdom Jayvoury Racing 13 8
26 United Kingdom Connell United Kingdom TK GP 23 DNF 19 19 18 20 8
27 United Kingdom Rachael Taylor United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport DNF 18 17 6
28 United Kingdom Storming83 Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 16 5
29 United Kingdom Emma Bracegirdle Europe The Indypendagirls 16 21 5
30 United States of America ZeroxDeathAngel Sweden B13 Racing 17 DNF 4
31 County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 20 18 4
32 England Ian Aldridge United Kingdom Shout-E-Motoring 21 18 3
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Italics - Fastest lap