Green Turismo

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Gran Turismo 6 logo.png Green Turismo
Green Turismo
Date 14th August -
1st October 2014
Category Single-make
Hybrid Touring Cars
Region International
Rounds 14
Drivers 18
Teams 11
Drivers' Champion Kernow Dan Thorn
Teams' Champion Europe Indy Alfa
Achievement Badges Carbon Neutral - this driver is the Green Turismo Drivers Champion Eco Warriors - this driver is drove for the Green Turismo Teams Champion New Shoots - this driver is the Green Turismo Drivers Rookie Cup winner
Forum Link
<< Previous Season (Miata Masters) ---- Next Season (Corvette Heritage Trophy) >>

Green Turismo is the 14th season of console-based competition for Really Rubbish Racing and marks a change for the club, as it switches from Forza Motorsport 4 on the Xbox 360 to Gran Turismo 6 on the Playstation 3.

The seven event season features touring car racing with a difference - hybrid power. Drivers will compete in the touring car variant of Honda's CR-Z. This concept was devised by club veteran Scott Wilkes.





Format & Regulations

Car Specifications

Japan Honda
Green Turismo Honda CR-Z Touring Car.jpg
Model CR-Z Touring Car
Type Front-Engined Petrol/Electric Hybrid, FWD
Power 193 hp
Weight 910 kg
Upgrades None

Tuning will be permitted although upgrades will not. Any of the services provided by the 'Pit Service' menu on the Home Screen will be permitted.

Event Format

Events start with a practice session opening at 7:30pm. Once all confirmed drivers are connected and ready, they will advance to a ten minute qualifying session. All cars will be on track together for qualifying, starting from the pits. This session will set the grid for the first race.

Race one will be a 40 minute endurance race.

Race two will be a 20 minute sprint race, with a grid reversed from the results of race one.

Points are awarded equally in both races.

Lobby Settings

Basic
Room Mode P / E
Room Privacy Friends Only
Race Settings
Time Limit 40 mins/
20 mins
Race Settings
Hold Events Automatically n/a Min. Pit Stops n/a
Start Type Grid Start w/ False Start Require Tyre Change No
Grid Order Qualifying Order / Reverse Grid Race Finish Delay Max
Boost Off Visible Damage On
Penalty Off Mechanical Damage Light
Tyre/Fuel Depletion Fast Slipstream Strength Real
Grip Reduction Wet/Edge Real
Filter by Performance
PP Limit 450
Max Power Limit n/a
Minimum Weight n/a
Drivetrain FF
Tyres Racing
Nitrous Prohibited
Vehicle Tuning Permitted
Limit Driving Options
Skid Recovery Force Prohibited
Active Steering Prohibited
ASM Prohibited
Driving Line Prohibited
Traction Control Permitted
ABS Permitted

Entry List

Team No. Driver Rounds
Japan Goteki House 1 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney 1-3, 5-8, 11-14
86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard All
United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine 1-9, 11, 13
42 United Kingdom Nic Redhead (R) 1-6, 9-14
Europe Indy Alfa 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis 1-4, 7-8, 11-12, 14
802 Kernow Dan Thorn All
United Kingdom POWA 23 England Alex Odell 1-7, 11-14
71 United Kingdom Pete Walker All
Europe Indy Beta 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper 1-4
United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 50 United Kingdom MjsGinetta 3-6
442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes All
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis 1-8, 13-14
81 United Kingdom Rich Smith (R) 1-4
Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell 9-10
Essex Essex Racing 80 United Kingdom Gustuso 1-8
United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley All
Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 191 County Wicklow Spuditron All

Blue - Rookie driver
(R) - Reserve driver

Reigning Champion PJ is up for the challenge.
Indypendables gonna Indypendable
POWA will race as one, but with their own colours. Ajokay's in purple, obviously.
Newcomers Gustuso and Essex Racing hope to make an impact
Curious Carol, RaceProUK's second car named after a cat; Hineko was the first
TommyWTF1's entertaining driving style debuts in Gran Turismo
Kaibutsu are running Lin and reserve newcomer Smidgey.
Newcomer Craighypheno joins PJ at Goteki House.
Dan was hoping for some decent results

Calendar & Results

The inaugural season on Gran Turismo 6 has been designed with a transition from Forza Motorsport in mind, featuring several circuits used by the club before.

There will be a two week gap between events two and three, with RaceProUK's special event taking place on Thursday 28th August.

Event Event Title Round Venue Circuit Conditions Race Distance Pole Position Winning Driver Winning Team Fastest Lap Date
1 Event 1 1 Nürburgring
Nürburg, Germany Germany
GP Sprint 06:30 - Dry 40 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa Kernow Dan Thorn Thursday 14th
August 2014
2 16:30 - Dry 20 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa Kernow Dan Thorn
2 Event 2 3 Red Bull Ring
Spielberg, Austria Austria
Grand Prix 15:00 - Changeable 40 Minutes Greece Niko Gouloumis United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport United Kingdom Nic Redhead Wednesday 20th
August 2014
4 15:00 - Wet 20 Minutes Greece Niko Gouloumis Europe Indy Alfa Greece Niko Gouloumis
Mustang Madness Thursday 28th
August 2014
3 Event 3 5 Silverstone Circuit
Northampton, UK United Kingdom
Stowe 08:30 - Dry 40 Minutes United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport Kernow Dan Thorn Wednesday 3rd
September 2014
6 17:50 - Dry 20 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa Kernow Dan Thorn
4 Event 4 7 Apricot Hill Raceway
Polyphonia Polyphony Digital
Full 18:00 - Dry 40 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa United Kingdom Scott Wilkes Thursday 11th
September 2014
8 00:00 - Dry 20 Minutes Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
5 Event 5 9 Circuito di Roma
Rome, Italy Italy
Full 16:30 - Dry 40 Minutes United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport United Kingdom Nic Redhead Wednesday 17th
September 2014
10 16:30 - Dry 20 Minutes United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe Indy Beta United Kingdom Nic Redhead
6 Event 6 11 Deep Forest Raceway
Polyphonia Polyphony Digital
Full 11:00 - Dry 40 Minutes United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport United Kingdom Nic Redhead Thursday 25th
September 2014
12 11:00 - Dry 20 Minutes United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport United Kingdom Nic Redhead
7 Event 7 13 Brands Hatch
Kent, UK United Kingdom
Indy 09:00 - Dry 40 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport Kernow Dan Thorn Wednesday 1st
October 2014
14 19:00 - Dry 20 Minutes Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa Kernow Dan Thorn

Championship Standings

Points

The points system is as follows:

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

The championship features dropped scores. Drivers' 12 best results from 14 will count towards their final tally.

Championship Standings

Pos Driver Team NUR
Germany
RBR
Austria
SIL
United Kingdom
APR
Polyphony Digital
RME
Italy
DFR
Polyphony Digital
BRH
United Kingdom
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 Kernow Dan Thorn Europe Indy Alfa 1 1 2 (8) 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 (3) 2 1 248 (267)
2 United Kingdom Nic Redhead United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport D/C 4 1 5 1 3 1 4 1 1 1 3 214
3 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 4 5 (8) 6 6 6 4 (7) 3 3 3 5 4 4 137 (147)
4 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 8 7 D/C DNS 5 2 2 1 5 6 7 5 115
5 United Kingdom Craig Woollard Japan Goteki House 5 (11) 4 4 7 5 6 4 5 7 (9) 8 3 6 113 (115)
6 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 6 8 9 (10) 8 DNF 3 3 4 5 6 7 6 2 110 (111)
7 Greece Niko Gouloumis Europe Indy Alfa 3 2 7 1 5 9 4 2 9 108
8 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe Indy Beta 2 3 2 4 7 1 11 DNF 94
9 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 7 (9) 5 7 (10) 9 7 5 6 6 7 4 5 7 90 (93)
10 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 9 6 3 9 9 11 DNF DNS 8 9 8 10 40
11 United Kingdom MjsGinetta United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 12 2 4 7 36
12 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport 11 16 10 3 11 8 8 6 D/C DNS DNF DNS DNF DNS 32
13 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 10 10 6 11 12 DNF 9 8 9 8 22
14 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 8 8 8
15 County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 15 16 14 14 13 10 11 11 9 9 10 10 10 11 8
16 United Kingdom Gustuso Essex Essex Racing 13 15 13 12 14 12 10 10 2
17 United Kingdom Rich Smith Japan Kaibutsu Racing 14 14 11 DNF 0
18 United Kingdom James Price-Harper Europe Indy Beta 12 12 DNS 13 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Odd rounds only)
Italics - Fastest Lap
Blue - Rookie driver

Teams Championship Standings

Pos Team No NUR
Germany
RBR
Austria
SIL
United Kingdom
APR
Polyphony Digital
RME
Italy
DFR
Polyphony Digital
BRH
United Kingdom
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 Europe Indy Alfa 12 3 2 7 1 5 9 4 2 9 375
802 1 1 2 8 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 2 1
2 United Kingdom BTTK Motorsport 5 11 16 10 3 11 8 8 6 D/C DNS DNF DNS DNF DNS 246
42 D/C 4 1 5 1 3 1 4 1 1 1 2
3 Japan Goteki House 1 8 7 D/C DNS 5 2 2 1 5 6 7 5 230
86 5 11 4 4 7 5 6 4 5 7 9 8 3 6
4 United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 50 12 2 4 7 183
442 4 5 8 6 6 6 4 7 3 3 3 5 4 4
5 United Kingdom POWA 23 9 6 3 9 9 11 DNF DNS 8 9 8 10 151
71 6 8 9 10 8 DNF 3 3 4 5 6 7 6 2
6 Europe Indy Beta 33 2 3 2 4 7 1 11 DNF 94
78 12 12 DNS 13
7 United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 7 9 5 7 10 9 7 5 6 6 7 4 5 7 93
8 Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 10 10 6 11 12 DNF 9 8 9 8 22
81 14 14 11 DNF
9 Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 75 8 8 8
10 Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 191 15 16 14 14 13 10 11 11 9 9 10 10 10 11 8
11 Essex Essex Racing 80 13 15 13 12 14 12 10 10 2

Season Records

Record Total Driver(s)
Most Wins 6 United Kingdom Nic Redhead
5 Kernow Dan Thorn
1 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney, Greece Niko Gouloumis, United Kingdom Tom Bellingham
Most Podiums 13 Kernow Dan Thorn
8 United Kingdom Nic Redhead
4 Greece Niko Gouloumis, United Kingdom Tom Bellingham
3 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes, Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney, United Kingdom Pete Walker
1 United Kingdom Craig Woollard, England Alex Odell, United Kingdom MjsGinetta
Most Pole Positions 3 Kernow Dan Thorn
2 United Kingdom Nic Redhead
1 Greece Niko Gouloumis, United Kingdom Tom Bellingham
Most Fastest Laps 6 Kernow Dan Thorn
5 United Kingdom Nic Redhead
1 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes, Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney, Greece Niko Gouloumis