Formula Ree Round 2 Report

Kyran Parkin and April Carlsvard shared the wins after two tricky races at Lester. With the fast track demanding significant energy saving in both races, drivers needed to run at a carefully controlled pace to avoid using too much energy.

While Kyran Parkin dominated at the front throughout race 1, Allie Ferrie took a strong 2nd, while James Lambert maximised his energy saving and had enough in reserve to make a late surge to 3rd. Race 2 saw April Carlsvard take her first win of the season, beating James Lambert and Niall Larner. Reigning champion Scott Sovik, however, had a disastrous round, crashing out of both races as he surrendered the championship lead to Parkin.

Race 1 Result

Pos Up Driver Nat Team Time/Retired Qual Time Fastest lap
1 ►0 Kyran Parkin  GBR Unified E-troleum Autosports 40:19.16 01:22.69 01:26.44
2 ▲7 Allie Ferrie  SCO Bad Pun Racing 00:10.56 01:25.57 01:30.73
3 ▲2 James Lambert  GBR Tropico 00:17.53 01:24.14 01:30.03
4 ▼1 Niall Larner  GBR Fury Racing 00:17.74 01:23.78 01:32.33
5 ▲7 Matthew Wheeler  AUS Random Racing 00:29.21 01:28.85 01:31.63
6 ▲1 April Carlsvard  SWE Tropico 00:31.42 01:24.58 01:29.92
7 ▼5 Lazaros Filippakos  GRC Unified E-troleum Autosports 00:38.30 01:23.30 01:31.73
8 ►0 Mark Singleton  GBR Bad Pun Racing 00:39.17 01:24.86 01:31.27
9 ▲1 Bjorn Golda  DEU aureus motorsport 00:45.53 01:26.19 01:31.76
10 ▲6 Campbell Wallis  SCO Kaibutsu e-Racing 01:07.21 01:33.01
11 ▲3 Martin Fernandez  ARG Realish Racing NDP +1 lap 01:30.94 01:34.69
12 ▲1 Chris Williamson  GBR Random Racing +1 lap 01:30.40 01:34.85
13 ▼2 Ryan Eastham  GBR Kaibutsu e-Racing +3 laps 01:27.10 01:34.04
14 ▲1 Mike Bell  GBR aureus motorsport +3 laps 01:27.70
15 ▼9 Pete Walker  GBR POWA Suspension 01:24.52 01:33.73
16 ▼12 Scott Sovik  NOR Murasaki Suspension 01:23.79 01:33.73
17 ►0 Steve Kirk  GBR Realish Racing NDP Engine 01:39.50

Race 2 Result

Pos Up Driver Nat Team Time/Retired Fastest lap
1 ▲2 April Carlsvard  SWE Tropico 20:05.50 01:24.23
2 ▲4 James Lambert  GBR Tropico 00:04.37 01:25.06
3 ▲2 Niall Larner  GBR Fury Racing 00:06.49 01:24.76
4 ▲4 Kyran Parkin  GBR Unified E-troleum Autosports 00:15.77 01:25.14
5 ▼4 Mark Singleton  GBR Bad Pun Racing 00:20.76 01:26.17
6 ▲1 Allie Ferrie  SCO Bad Pun Racing 00:30.39 01:24.98
7 ▲2 Bjorn Golda  DEU aureus motorsport 00:34.27 01:26.22
8 ▲6 Mike Bell  GBR aureus motorsport 01:24.97 01:26.37
9 ▲3 Chris Williamson  GBR Random Racing 01:29.99 01:29.27
10 ►0 Campbell Wallis  SCO Kaibutsu e-Racing Accident 01:25.10
11 ▲6 Steve Kirk  GBR Realish Racing NDP +1 lap 01:32.67
12 ▲1 Ryan Eastham  GBR Kaibutsu e-Racing Accident 01:29.98
13 ▼11 Lazaros Filippakos  GRC Unified E-troleum Autosports Accident 01:25.09
14 ▲1 Pete Walker  GBR POWA Suspension 01:25.41
15 ▼4 Martin Fernandez  ARG Realish Racing NDP Suspension 01:31.95
16 ▼12 Matthew Wheeler  AUS Random Racing Suspension 01:24.77
17 ▲1 ajokay  GBR POWA Accident 01:33.13
18 ▼2 Scott Sovik  GBR Murasaki Suspension 01:42.28

Championship Top 5s

Kyran Parkin (UPA) – 30; James Lambert (Tropico) – 25; Lazaros Filippakos (UPA) – 18; April Carlsvard (Tropico) – 18; Scott Sovik (Murasaki) – 17

Unified E-Troleum Autosport – 48; Tropico Motorsport – 43; Bad Pun Racing – 21; Random Racing – 17; Murasaki – 17