Formula R2000 Festival

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
RFactor2 Logo.png Formula R2000 Festival
Formula R2000 Festival series logo
Date 19th November - 17th December 2017
Category Single Seater
Region Worldwide
Races 8
Drivers 17
Teams 9
Drivers' Champion United Kingdom Mike Bell
Teams' Champion United Kingdom Smile Power Racing
Newcomers Champion None
Achievement Badges
Forum Link
Video.png
<< Nihon Tour Classic ----- Realish Prototype International Challenge >>

The Formula R2000 Festival is the twenty-third season of official Realish Racing competition, and the first to be run on rFactor 2. As such, the season will be shorter than usual, consisting of 4 rounds run from November to December 2017. This will allow the club to begin to transition to rFactor 2 from Automobilista. This is similar to the original Formula R Festival - which served as the beginning of the transition of the club from console racers to PC sim titles - run on Race 07 in January 2014.

Format

The four rounds will each feature X sessions:
Practice 1
Practice 2
Qualifying
Warmup
Race 1
Race 2

Car Specifications

All drivers will compete in the car.


Entry List

Team No. Driver Rounds Entered
United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin 1-3, 7-8
314 Sweden April Carlsvard 7-8
Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson 1-8
166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson 1-2, 5-8
Germany aureus motorsport 10 Germany Björn Golda 1-8
23 England Alex Odell 1-2, 5-6
Scotland Sgioba Alba 11 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius 1-8
13 Scotland Neil Heatlie 1-8
United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos 3-8
62 United Kingdom Mike Bell 1-8
France Eiffel Power Motorsports 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler 1-8
86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard 1-8
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie 1-2, 5-8
64 Scotland Campbell Wallis 1-8
Tropico Tropico Motorsports 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton 1-8
91 United Kingdom James Lambert 1-8
Canada Howler Racing 43 Canada Rob Covey 1-8

Blue - Newcomer driver

#1 Kyran Parkin
#2 Joshua Anderson
#14 Lazaros Filippakos
#31 Matthew Wheeler
#62 Mike Bell
#86 Craig Woollard
#166 Chris Williamson
#314 April Carlsvard
#43 Robert Covey

Calendar & Results

Round Race Venue Circuit Time of Day Conditions Race Length Pole Position Winning Driver Winning Team Fastest Lap Date
1 Formula R2000 Festival
of Poland
1 Tor Poznań
Poznań, Przeźmierowo, Poland Flag of poland.png
Full Day Clear Day Equal Split 25 Minutes United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports United Kingdom Kyran Parkin Sunday 26th
November 2017
2 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing United Kingdom Mike Bell
2 Formula R2000 Festival
of Germany
3 Norisring
Nürnburg, Germany Germany
Full Day Clear Day Equal Split 25 Minutes Greece Lazaros Filippakos Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Scotland Sgioba Alba Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Sunday 3rd
December 2017
4 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Scotland Sgioba Alba Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
3 Formula R2000 Festival
of Britain
5 Oulton Park
Little Budworth, Cheshire, UK United Kingdom
Island Day Clear Day Equal Split 25 Minutes Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing Greece Lazaros Filippakos Sunday 10th
December 2017
6 Greece Lazaros Filippakos Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Smile Power Racing Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
4 Formula R2000 Festival
of Macau
7 Macau
, Macau, China Macau
Guia Day Clear Day Equal Split 25 Minutes United Kingdom Mike Bell Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing Germany Björn Golda Sunday 17th
December 2017
8 United Kingdom Mike Bell Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Smile Power Racing Greece Lazaros Filippakos

Championship Standings

Points

The top twelve finishers in each race will score points.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

All drivers are eligible to score points in the Drivers Championship. The Drivers Champion will be the driver with the most points at the end of the season. If points totals are tied between 2 or more drivers, race result countback will determine the champion, followed by fastest total combined race time. To be classified, drivers need to complete 75% of the race distance. The newcomer driver finishing highest in the Drivers Championship will win the Newcomers Trophy.

The team with the highest combined points total from all of their drivers will win the Teams Championship.

Drivers Championship

Pos Driver Team Flag of poland.png
POZ
Germany
NOR
United Kingdom
OUL
Macau
MAC
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 130
2 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Scotland Sgioba Alba 4 3 1 1 6 4 8 7 90
3 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Smile Power Racing DNF 7 3 1 3 1 70
4 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 4 4 4 5 6 5 DNF 60
5 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 5 12 3 3 4 5 6 DNF 58
6 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 8 7 5 11 7 8 9 3 48
7 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 7 11 8 7 1 8 44
8 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba DNF 10 8 6 2 3 DNF DNF 42
9 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1 2 D/C DNS DNF DNF 35
10 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 14 13 6 5 14 9 7 4 35
11 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 3 5 10 10 15 10 12 DNF 30
12 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 10 9 7 8 10 11 11 DNF 25
13 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 9 8 11 12 9 13 13 9 20
14 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 4 5 18
15 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport 11 6 11 DNF 11
16 United Kingdom Chris Williamson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 12 DNF 13 12 11 6 11
17 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 13 DNF 9 9 12 DNF DNF DNF 9

Teams Championship

Pos Team No. Flag of poland.png
POZ
Germany
NOR
United Kingdom
OUL
Macau
MAC
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 14 DNF 7 3 1 3 1 200
62 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2
2 Scotland Sgioba Alba 11 4 3 1 1 6 4 8 7 132
13 DNF 10 8 6 2 3 DNF DNF
3 Tropico Tropico Motorsports 36 6 4 4 4 5 6 5 DNF 118
91 5 12 3 3 4 5 6 DNF
4 Japan Kaibutsu Racing 35 7 11 8 7 1 8 92
64 8 7 5 11 7 8 9 3
5 France Eiffel Power Motorsports 31 14 13 6 5 14 9 7 4 55
86 9 8 11 12 9 13 13 9
6 United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1 1 2 D/C DNS DNF DNF 53
314 4 5
7 Germany aureus motorsport 10 3 5 10 10 15 10 12 DNF 41
23 11 6 11 DNF
8 Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2 10 9 7 8 10 11 11 DNF 36
166 12 DNF 13 12 11 6
9 Canada Howler Racing 43 13 DNF 9 9 12 DNF DNF DNF 9
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Odd rounds only)
Italics - Fastest Lap

Season Records

Record Total Driver(s)
Most Wins 2 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius,United Kingdom Mike Bell,Greece Lazaros Filippakos
1 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin, Scotland Allie Ferrie
Most Podiums 8 United Kingdom Mike Bell
4 Greece Lazaros Filippakos
3 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
2 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin, United Kingdom James Lambert, Scotland Neil Heatlie
1 Germany Björn Golda, Scotland Allie Ferrie, Scotland Campbell Wallis
Most Pole Positions 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin,Greece Lazaros Filippakos
2 United Kingdom Mike Bell
Most Fastest Laps 3 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
2 Greece Lazaros Filippakos
1 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin, United Kingdom Mike Bell, Germany Björn Golda