British Sports Prototype Cup

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
RaceProLogo.png British Sports Prototype Cup
British Sports Prototype Cup Series Logo
Date 26th July - 22nd November 2015
Category Sports Prototype
Region British Isles United Kingdom Republic of Ireland
Races 16
Drivers 31
Teams 18
Drivers' Champion United Kingdom James Price-Harper
Teams' Champion United Kingdom The Offenders
Rookie Champion Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
Achievement Badges
Jolly Good Show! - this driver is the British Sports Prototype Cup Drivers Champion U wot m8?! - this driver drove for the British Sports Prototype Cup Teams Champions Young Stig - this driver is the British Sports Prototype Cup Rookie Cup winner
Forum Link
Video.png Full Season Playlist
<< V8 Australicars ----- Hyper Brazilian Tourismo Mestres >>

The British Sports Prototype Cup series is the fifth season of official competition on the PC using Race 07, and the first under the banner of Realish Racing.

For the first time in Realish Racing history, a season will have a truly British flavour as we take the nippy little Radical SR4 on a grand tour of the British Isles. With stop offs in Scotland and Ireland, as well as several rounds in England, the 8 round season will take in some of the archipelago's most famous racing circuits in some proper club-level, grass roots antics.

Format

Each of the 8 rounds will feature 6 sessions:

  • Practice 1 - running throughout the week of the race beginning on the Monday evening.
  • Practice 2 - 30 minutes, beginning at 19:00 BST (Events 1-6) or 19:00 GMT (Events 7-8)
  • Qualifying - 20 minutes, all cars on track, no lap limits, beginning at 19:30 BST (Events 1-6) or 19:30 GMT (Events 7-8)
  • Warmup - 10 minutes for formation lap, setup finalisation and bathroom breaks, beginning at 19:50 BST (Events 1-6) or 19:50 GMT (Events 7-8)
  • Race 1 - 25 minutes in length with a standing start, grid qualifying order, beginning at 20:00 BST (Events 1-6) or 20:00 GMT (Events 7-8)
  • Race 2 - 25 minutes in length with a standing start, top 8 grid reversed, beginning at 20:30 BST (Events 1-6) or 20:30 GMT (Events 7-8)


Car Specifications

Radical Radical
British SP Cup car.jpg
Model SR4 190
Engine Inline 4, 1100cc
Power 190 BHP
Weight 490 kg
Drivetrain Mid-Engine, Rear Wheel Drive
Tyres Dunlop

Entry List

Teams can have a minimum of 1 and a maximum of 2 drivers. Both cars are not required to run the same livery. Drivers competing in their first season of Realish Racing competition can choose to drive for the Realish Racing New Driver Programme team if they wish to do so instead of creating their own team or joining an existing one. A spotters guide to the season is available here

Team No. Driver Rounds Entered
Germany aureus motorsport 00 Scotland Sam Hill 2-8
10 Germany Björn Golda 1-3,5-8
United Kingdom Northern Monkey Racing 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine 1-3
777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton 1-6
Mexico Valor Racing Team 6 Mexico Manuel de Samaniego 1-2
26 North Carolina Joe Nathan 1-6,8
United Kingdom The Offenders 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison 1-8
78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper 1,3-8
Tropico Tropico Motorsports 8 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius 1-8
91 United Kingdom James Lambert 1-8
United Kingdom The Defenders 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani 7
16 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt 1-3
France Eiffel Power Motorsports 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie 1-3,5-8
86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard 1,3-8
United Kingdom POWA 23 England Alex Odell 1-3,7-8
71 United Kingdom Pete Walker 1-8
Wales Chwaraeon Modur Iau 25 Wales Tom White 1-3
314 Sweden April Carlsvard 1-8
Europe The Indypendables 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 7-8
802 Kernow Dan Thorn 7
United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport 40 United Kingdom Thomas Alderton 2-8
147 United Kingdom Charlie Marriott 1-3,5-6,8
Canada Howler Racing 43 Canada Rob Covey 1-4,6-7
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis 1-8
222 Scotland Neil Crawford 2-3
RlyR Realish Racing NDP 67 Essex Adam Popplewell 1-3
101 United Kingdom William Walker 1,4
England Two Tone Racing 68 England Luke Mason 4-8
Spain PSP Motorsports 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell 1-5,7
85 United Kingdom Matt Davies 1-8
United Kingdom Red Scarf Racing 149 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley 1-2
Kernow Kernowsport 802 Kernow Dan Thorn 1,6

Blue - Rookie driver

Flob adds to the confusion by jumping to The Offenders
Kimster will be shamed for lying about not racing
Shouty gets the promotion to The Defenders
POWA are ready to take on the home turf
Germany aureus motorsport launch into their first full season
Kaibutsu are unchanged.
Dan Thorn goes it alone with Kernowsport
PSP Motorsports are back with their regular lineup
Eiffel's attempt at the second Norman Conquest (now with tonyandmargaret) failed somewhat spectacularly.
Northern Monkey Racing have supplied Covamalia with a car this season...
... and a whole different car for Ratonedge, and there's proof right here!
United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport Launch with two cars with two rookies
The RlyR NDP recruit Montling...
... and Zephyr for their rookie seasons
The newly-renamed Red Scarf Racing are providing the sweet Sweet Honey

Calendar & Results

The 8 round calendar visits some of Britain's premier motor racing circuits, as well as some oft-forgotten gems. From park circuits to old airfields, and speedways to a damp hill in Scotland, we've got it covered.

We begin at Britain's oldest permanent park circuit, Donington Park, where we'll utilise the Grand Prix loop added in the early 1990's. From the Midlands it's down to the West Country for a blast around Castle Combe, an airfield circuit that still uses only the perimeter road. Round 3 takes place in Cheshire at Oulton Park, the first time we've taken to the quick, undulating track that's prone to a spot of drizzle.

We cross the Irish Sea to end the first half of the season with a trip to Mondello Park in the centre of the Emerald Isle, before heading to the fields of Lincolnshire for a couple of races at Cadwell Park, a venue barely wide enough for motorcycles with some full chat blasts alongside tight and twisty switchbacks. Round 6 lands us north of the Border in Fife, Scotland, where Knockhill's unique charms greet us, along with aggressive sideways rain, probably.

A journey down the A1 motorway brings us to Corby, and the Rockingham Motor Speedway. Whilst the oval is the country's fastest circuit, and one of only 2 of its kind in Europe, our little Radicals will be taking to the challenging infield layout. And finally, what better way to end a season than a trip to England's garden, Kent, where the natural basin of Brands Hatch's Indy circuit awaits our aching left foot and tired steering wheel grips.

Round Race Venue Circuit Conditions Race Length Pole Position Winning Driver Winning Team Fastest Lap Date Video
Round 1 1 Donington Park
Leicestershire, England England
Grand Prix Clear 25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 26th
July 2015
Video.png
2 25 Minutes Reverse Grid United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper
Round 2 3 Castle Combe
Wiltshire, England England
Full Clear 25 Minutes Scotland Sam Hill Scotland Sam Hill Germany aureus motorsport Scotland Sam Hill Sunday 9th
August 2015
Video.png
4 25 Minutes Reverse Grid Scotland Sam Hill Germany aureus motorsport Scotland Sam Hill
Round 3 5 Oulton Park
Cheshire, England England
Island Clear 25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 16th
August 2015
Video.png
6 25 Minutes Reverse Grid United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper
Round 4 7 Mondello Park
County Kildare, Ireland Republic of Ireland
National Changeable 25 Minutes United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 20th
September 2015
Video.png
8 25 Minutes Reverse Grid Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Tropico Tropico Motorsports United Kingdom Lee Harrison
Round 5 9 Cadwell Park
Lincolnshire, England England
Grand Prix Clear 25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 4th
October 2015
Video.png
10 25 Minutes Reverse Grid Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport United Kingdom Lee Harrison
Round 6 11 Knockhill
Fife, Scotland Scotland
Full Wet
60%
25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 18th
October 2015
Video.png
12 25 Minutes Reverse Grid United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper
Round 7 13 Rockingham Motor Speedway
Northamptonshire, England England
International
Long
Clear 25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 8th
November 2015
Video.png
14 25 Minutes Reverse Grid United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper
Round 8 15 Brands Hatch
Kent, England England
Indy Clear 25 Minutes United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 22nd
November 2015
Video.png
16 25 Minutes Reverse Grid Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Tropico Tropico Motorsports United Kingdom Lee Harrison

Championship Standings

Points

The top twelve finishers in each race will score points.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

All drivers are eligible to score points in the Drivers Championship. The Drivers Champion will be the driver with the most points at the end of the 16 races. If points totals are tied between 2 or more drivers, race result countback will determine the champion, followed by fastest total combined race time. Drivers must finish the race to score points. The season will incorporate dropped scores. Drivers who compete in all 16 races will drop their worst two race scores. The rookie driver finishing highest in the Drivers Championship will win the Rookie Trophy.

The team with the highest combined points total from all of their drivers will win the Teams Championship. Dropped scores do not apply here.

Drivers Championship

Pos Driver Team England
DON
England
CMB
England
OUL
Republic of Ireland
MND
England
CAD
Scotland
KNO
England
ROC
England
BRH
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders 1 1 1 4 1 7 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 12 227
2 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders 2 3 3 3 7 1 2 3 3 4 2 1 5 2 2 DNF 193 (199)
3 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 4 2 2 DNF 8 3 1 DNF 3 3 3 2 3 5 1 175
4 Scotland Sam Hill Germany aureus motorsport 1 1 4 3 5 4 2 9 5 4 4 7 10 9 140
5 Sweden April Carlsvard Wales Chwaraeon Modur Iau 4 5 8 4 6 2 6 2 8 5 11 12 9 5 9 2 121 (124)
6 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 5 8 15 7 3 7 4 1 6 6 3 11 3 6 114
7 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 9 7 6 6 10 10 7 6 6 6 8 5 DNF 8 12 7 81 (82)
8 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 8 6 12 DNF 14 5 4 5 DNF DNF 4 13 DNF DNS 6 3 68
9 Scotland Neil Heatlie France Eiffel Power Motorsports 19 14 11 5 16 21 7 10 7 7 7 6 8 4 59
10 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 12 10 10 9 8 12 9 10 11 11 14 10 10 15 4 5 52
11 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 7 2 7 19 5 9 13 9 7 DNF 49
12 North Carolina Joe Nathan Mexico Valor Racing Team 13 DNF 4 10 DNF DNS 8 14 5 7 12 14 11 10 38
13 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 15 18 12 13 10 8 9 8 10 9 14 12 14 8 31
14 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt United Kingdom The Defenders 10 DNF DNF DNF 2 6 25
15 Mexico Manuel de Samaniego Mexico Valor Racing Team 3 DNF 5 DNF DNS DNS 20
16 England Luke Mason England Two Tone Racing 13 12 15 DNF 9 8 6 10 DNS DNS 20
17 United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom The Defenders 8 4 15
18 Wales Tom White Wales Chwaraeon Modur Iau 14 DNF 14 8 9 11 11
19 County Derry Niall O'Connell Spain PSP Motorsports 16 9 16 15 DNF DNF 11 13 10 DNF 11 13 11
20 United Kingdom Thomas Alderton United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport 19 17 11 15 12 9 14 12 DNF DNF 15 14 DNF DNF 8
21 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 11 11 13 11 6
Europe The Indypendables 16 DNF
22 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Red Scarf Racing 18 13 9 12 5
23 United Kingdom Matt Davies Spain PSP Motorsports 17 12 17 14 18 18 DNF 11 13 13 15 15 17 DNF 15 11 5
24 Essex Adam Popplewell RlyR Realish Racing NDP 20 15 13 11 DNF 17 2
25 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe The Indypendables 12 DNF 13 DNF 1
26 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton United Kingdom Northern Monkey Racing 21 21 DNF 16 20 22 15 DNF 12 DNF DNF DNS 1
27 Scotland Neil Crawford Japan Kaibutsu Racing 21 13 13 14 0
28 United Kingdom Charlie Marriott United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport 23 17 20 18 15 19 DNF DNF 17 DNF 16 13 0
29 United Kingdom William Walker RlyR Realish Racing NDP 24 19 14 15 0
30 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 22 16 18 20 17 16 DNF DNF 16 16 18 16 0
31 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom Northern Monkey Racing 25 20 DNF DNS 19 20 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Odd rounds only)
Italics - Fastest Lap

Teams Championship

Pos Team No. England
DON
England
CMB
England
OUL
Republic of Ireland
MND
England
CAD
Scotland
KNO
England
ROC
England
BRH
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 United Kingdom The Offenders 7 2 3 3 3 7 1 2 3 3 4 2 1 5 2 2 DNF 426
78 1 1 1 4 1 7 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 12
2 Tropico Tropico Motorsports 8 6 4 2 2 DNF 8 3 1 DNF 3 3 3 2 3 5 1 257
91 9 7 6 6 10 10 7 6 6 6 8 5 DNF 8 12 7
3 Germany aureus motorsport 00 1 1 4 3 5 4 2 9 5 4 4 7 10 9 254
10 5 8 15 7 3 7 4 1 6 6 3 11 3 6
4 Wales Chwaraeon Modur Iau 25 14 DNF 14 8 9 11 135
314 4 5 8 4 6 2 6 2 8 5 11 12 9 5 9 2
5 United Kingdom POWA 23 7 2 7 19 5 9 13 9 7 DNF 117
71 8 6 12 DNF 14 5 4 5 DNF DNF 4 13 DNF DNS 6 3
6 France Eiffel Power Motorsports 13 19 14 11 5 16 21 7 10 7 7 7 6 8 4 90
86 15 18 12 13 10 8 9 8 10 9 14 12 14 8
7 Mexico Valor Racing Team 6 3 DNF 5 DNF DNS DNS 58
26 13 DNF 4 10 DNF DNS 8 14 5 7 12 14 11 10
8 Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 12 10 10 9 8 12 9 10 11 11 14 10 10 15 4 5 52
222 21 13 13 14
9 United Kingdom The Defenders 9 8 4 40
16 10 DNF DNF DNF 2 6
10 England Two Tone Racing 68 13 12 15 DNF 9 8 6 10 DNS DNS 20
11 Spain PSP Motorsports 75 16 9 16 15 DNF DNF 11 13 10 DNF 11 13 16
85 17 12 17 14 18 18 DNF 11 13 13 15 15 17 DNF 15 11
12 United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport 40 19 17 11 15 12 9 14 12 DNF DNF 15 14 DNF DNF 8
147 23 17 20 18 15 19 DNF DNF 17 DNF 16 13
13 Kernow Kernowsport 802 11 11 13 11 6
14 United Kingdom Red Scarf Racing 149 18 13 9 12 5
15 RlyR Realish Racing NDP 67 20 15 13 11 DNF 17 2
101 24 19 14 15
16 Europe The Indypendables 33 12 DNF 13 DNF 1
802 16 DNF
17 United Kingdom Northern Monkey Racing 5 25 20 DNF DNS 19 20 1
777 21 21 DNF 16 20 22 15 DNF 12 DNF DNF DNS
18 Canada Howler Racing 43 22 16 18 20 17 16 DNF DNF 16 16 18 16 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Odd rounds only)
Italics - Fastest Lap

Season Records

Record Total Driver(s)
Most Wins 9 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
2 Scotland Sam Hill, United Kingdom Lee Harrison, Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
1 Germany Björn Golda
Most Podiums 12 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
11 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
10 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
4 Scotland Sam Hill, Germany Björn Golda
3 Sweden April Carlsvard
1 Mexico Manuel de Samaniego, England Alex Odell, United Kingdom Jamie Hunt, United Kingdom Pete Walker
Most Pole Positions 6 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
1 Scotland Sam Hill, United Kingdom Lee Harrison
Most Fastest Laps 9 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
5 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
2 Scotland Sam Hill